Charged with Drug Manufacturing (Health and Safety Code § 11379.6) in California?
[…] If you’re under investigation or have already been charged, here’s what you should know.
Drug Manufacturing Under Health and Safety Code § 11379.6
Health and Safety Code § 11379.6 criminalizes the manufacturing of controlled substances. But this isn’t limited to massive drug labs or street-level operations—it can include things like growing psilocybin mushrooms, processing marijuana concentrates using volatile chemicals, or even possessing certain tools that suggest an intent to manufacture drugs.
Under § 11379.6(a), it’s illegal to:
“Manufacture, compound, convert, produce, derive, process, or prepare, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance” listed in HSC §§ 11054–11058.
This includes substances like:
- Methamphetamine
- Cocaine
- Ecstasy (MDMA)
- LSD
- Heroin
- Certain concentrated forms of cannabis
You don’t need to be caught with a finished product.