Arrested for Rape (Penal Code 261) in California?
[…] These circumstances can overlap in some cases. For example, a situation might involve both the use of force and threats of retaliation. The specific details of each case will determine which circumstances apply and how they’re interpreted in court.
The prosecution must prove that at least one of these circumstances existed, while the defense may argue that none of these circumstances apply or that the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim consented.
Penalties for Rape Convictions in California
The penalties for a rape conviction in California are severe. According to Penal Code Section 264:
“Rape, as defined in Section 261 or 262, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.”
However, penalties can be more severe under certain circumstances:
- If the victim is a minor over 14 years old, the sentence increases to 7, 9, or 11 years.
- If the victim is under 14 years old, the sentence increases to 9, 11, or 13 years.