Call Us Today - It's Free! Text Us
[…] 2. The two people were not married to each other at the time
  3. The other person was under 18 years old at the time of the intercourse

Unlike other sexual assault charges, force or lack of consent is not an element of statutory rape. The act itself is considered unlawful due to the age of the minor involved.

Age Differences and Penalties

The penalties for statutory rape in California vary based on the age difference between the defendant and the minor. Let’s break down the different scenarios:

1. Three Years or Less Age Difference

Penal Code § 261.5(b) states:

“A person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In this case, the offense is always charged as a misdemeanor. The potential penalties include:

  • Up to 6 months in county jail
  • A fine of up to $1,000
  • Informal probation

2. More Than Three Years Age Difference

According to Penal Code § 261.5(c):

“A person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”

This is known as a “wobbler” offense, meaning it can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony. The potential penalties include:

For a misdemeanor:

  • Up to 1 year in county jail
  • A fine of up to $1,000
  • Informal probation

For a felony:

  • 16 months, 2 years, or 3 years in state prison
  • A fine of up to $10,000
  • Formal probation

3. Defendant 21 or Older, Minor Under 16

Penal Code § 261.5(d) provides:

“A person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years.”

This is also a wobbler offense, but with more severe potential penalties:

For a misdemeanor:

  • Up to 1 year in county jail
  • A fine of up to $1,000
  • Informal probation

For a felony:

  • 2, 3, or 4 years in state prison
  • A fine of up to $10,000
  • Formal probation

Civil Penalties