Call Us Today - It's Free! Text Us
[…] statutory rape

If you’ve been charged with statutory rape under California Penal Code § 261.5, you’re dealing with allegations that could dramatically impact your life. The law takes these charges seriously, with penalties ranging from misdemeanors to felonies depending on the age difference between the parties involved. Before making any statements or decisions, you need to know exactly what these charges mean and the specific defenses available to protect your rights and your future.

What is Statutory Rape in California?

California Penal Code § 261.5 defines statutory rape as “unlawful sexual intercourse.” The law states:

“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under 18 years of age and an ‘adult’ is a person who is 18 years of age or older.”

It’s important to note that this law applies even if the minor consented to the sexual act. In California, individuals under 18 are legally considered unable to consent to sexual intercourse.

Key Elements of Statutory Rape Charges