Call Us Today - It's Free! Text Us
[…] Unlike other theft offenses, robbery is always a felony and carries substantial prison time along with a strike under California’s Three Strikes Law.

At The Nieves Law Firm, we know that understanding the specifics of your charges is the first step in building an effective defense. This guide will help you comprehend what robbery means under California law, the potential penalties you face, and how we can help protect your rights and future.

What is Robbery Under California Law?

California Penal Code § 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

Breaking this down into plain language, robbery occurs when:

  1. You take property that doesn’t belong to you
  2. The property is taken directly from the person or from their immediate presence
  3. You take the property against the person’s will