Call Us Today - It's Free! Text Us
[…] What makes voluntary manslaughter unique is that the act was intentional, but committed in the heat of passion or after a sudden quarrel, often under circumstances that provoke strong emotions.

At The Nieves Law Firm, we represent clients throughout the Bay Area accused of homicide offenses, including voluntary manslaughter under Penal Code § 192(a). If you or a loved one is facing this charge, understanding the law, the potential penalties, and your defense options is crucial.

What is Voluntary Manslaughter in California?

Under California Penal Code § 192(a), voluntary manslaughter is defined as:

“The unlawful killing of a human being without malice…upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.”

In other words, it is intentional killing without malice aforethought, usually committed in the heat of an emotionally charged moment, such as discovering infidelity or reacting to a physical altercation.

This distinguishes it from:

  • Murder (PC § 187), which requires malice